Movie Theater Ettiquette

April 15, 2016 Leave a comment

So, Mr. Blu and I went to the theater a couple of weeks ago to see “Deadpool” (<—pretty durn funny, btw).

We walked in with our popcorn and drinks to find a good spot just as the pre-movie commercials (*gag*) started to roll.  This is, of course prior to the previews so, we’re actually a good 20 minutes early and we see that our favorite seats are open right in the aisle front by the  railing (perfect for put our feet up – lots of leg room too).

dtbty

However, there is a couple sitting in the middle of the row and the woman…the woman is sprawled out across three seats, WITH HER SHOES OFF.

um-no

(Now, you may be asking, “but, weren’t you planning on putting your feet up too?”  And to that I answer, yes, but with my shoes on and out in front of me on the railing like normal people do.  It is accepted practice in my theater.  This sprawling across the seats without shoes thing is most definitely NOT!)

Since we’re interested in the seats right next to these people and because I admit, I’m feeling petty, we head for those seats and make to sit down next to her.  She had the nerve to be put out about putting her shoes back on and having to sit up – you know, like a proper theater goer.

Then, Mr. Blu sits down right next to her.

stfn

Then about 30 seconds later, these two get up and move down two more seats…where she PROCEEDS TO TAKE OFF HER SHOES AGAIN AND SPRAWL OUT AGAIN!

incrdu

I guess that should have been expected.  One cannot deter entitlement of this magnitude without some push-back.  Seriously though…I have never even heard of someone behaving this way in a theater and I’ve certainly never seen it.

shivers

Mr. Blu was, of course, pissed but determined not to move.  So, I merely told him to hang tight and got up to find a manager.

The looks on the staff’s faces when I told them…LMAO!

monkey

I told them all the details and the said they’d be taking care of it.

Sure enough, a few minutes after I got back to my seat, I see 3 staff members + the manager stroll in.  I tap Mr. Blu on the shoulder and say, “You’ll wanna watch this,” pointing to where they came in.  We watch as one of the staff takes a casual lap across the front aisle and then walks directly in front of us – and the shoe-less, sprawling offender (who wasn’t phased by any of this, btw – totally clueless!). She then walks back to the manager and points the offender out who was, actually, quite easy to spot due to her taking up more than one seat.

The manager then walks over to her and gives her “the talk”, waits while she puts her shoes back on and sits up correctly.

Felt good to take their entitlement away.  Truly…

dr-mccoy-and-captain-kirk-approve

…because, WHO DOES THAT to begin with?!?  Seriously?

Categories: Random

It is a new day.

April 5, 2016 1 comment

12888748_10209134904638489_2726159508779965275_o

It’s been almost 3 years to the day since my last post.  O_O  That means it’s time to come back to life here.

A lot has happened over the last several years, big changes, kids growing up, getting back on our feet after that horrendous financial implosion back in 2008 (so many were hit by that).  Life finally feels unstuck.  I even got a new (to me) car and you’ll laugh, it’s a Prius.  It’s AWESOME!  TARDIS blue with all the bells and whistles, it is my dog-mobile, all around to-and-fromer that is taking me and Mr. Blu and my Lucy all over Oregon – ’cause one daughter is in college and the other is headed there this fall…both are in northern Oregon and that means lots of road time. :)  Whenever anyone gives me crap about driving a Prius, I just smile and say, “49.5mpg, baby!”  Laughing, all the way to the bank.

See ya soon.

Categories: Random

The reason I haven’t been posting

April 5, 2013 Leave a comment

IMG_2097bw

Not as exciting as I would hope, it’s just that nothing has really changed or happened recently.  Totally underwhelming, I know.  Oh well.

Categories: Random

Haiku: Dog Love

January 11, 2013 Leave a comment

Lucy

“How do I love thee?

The ways are numberless as

my hairs on your rug.”

~Anonymous

Categories: Lucy, My Photos

Cooking with Mr. Blu

January 10, 2013 Leave a comment

Wherein he does the cooking…CookingWRobert

…and I drink the wine.

My wonderful husband is, for lack of better terminology, a hobby chef.  This means I weigh at least 1 1/2 stone more than I should.  I like talking about body weight in terms of “stones” because it doesn’t seem as much as “pounds”, makes me feel a little less guilty about going in for that 2nd slice of cake.  ;)

Tonight he’s creating something with chicken and Italian spices. These photos are actually from last night and that chicken right there has been marinating ever since.  I love it when he creates.  I will probably never lose this weight though, lol.

ETA 11JAN2013:  The incredibly delicious results….nom~nom~nom!

IMG_0576a

Categories: My Photos

*sigh*…appended

January 1, 2013 Leave a comment

September 10, 2010.  Seems like a lifetime ago, not just two years (you might notice the huge post gaps since then).  That’s when everything caved in on me.  That’s when I posted my sad, pathetic little “woe is me” post.

Well, a lot has happened since then…some good, some bad, and though things haven’t really improved, one important thing did change.

I have gone from looking at my world like this:

Image

to looking at it like this:

notsobleak

Same place, different perspective. :)

“When it rains it pours. Maybe the art of life is to convert tough times to great experiences:
we can choose to hate the rain or dance in it.”  ― Joan Marques

Categories: Random

Oregon Car Wash.

October 5, 2012 Leave a comment

Here comes the rain…again.

Categories: Video